Contact Us

Privacy and Cookies Policies

VHF Privacy Statement

By visiting the Vibrational Healing Foundation website you agree to the placement and use of cookies on your computer or mobile device, for analytical purposes, in accordance with the terms of this policy.

See below for more information on cookies

Privacy Policy

Please note: you do not need to provide any personal information to view this website.

This privacy policy sets out how VHF uses and protects any information that you give VHF when you use this website. VHF is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

VHF may alter this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 2011 and was last updated in June 2015.


What information do we collect?

We may collect your name and contact information such as email address and address when you make an enquiry or use our order form to order a product. We may collect other demographic information such as your preferences and interests.

Please note: non-personal and anonymous analytics data is also collected to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This is further explained in our cookies policy.


What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and hence respond more appropriately to your enquiries or orders.

We do not store the personal information provided, beyond responding to an enquiry or order, unless you choose to undertake a course. In such an instance, your details will be stored in our hardcopy files and within a localised system. Your information will not be stored within the website or on any third party databases.

We do not provide any personal information to third parties outside the VHF, or use this information for any other purpose than those listed above except as in accordance with any agreement we have with you or as required by law.

We respect your right to privacy and will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other external websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the particular website in question.


Requesting Details or Incorrect Information

You may request any details of personal information which we hold about you, under the data Protection Act 1998. A small fee, set by law, will be payable. Please contact us through the website form if you would like a copy of any information held about you.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete please get in touch with us and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Social Media

The VHF website includes or may include links to Facebook, Linkedin and Twitter feeds. All submissions, including personal information that you enter in these applications may be used, stored, handled and disclosed in accordance with the privacy policies of the relevant application.

All information that is submitted to a third party social media application such as those stated above, in connection with this website, should be considered as public information and is not covered by the Vibrational Healing Foundation privacy policy nor by the Vibrational Healing Foundation terms and conditions.

Cookies Policy

This Cookies Policy applies to the Vibrational Healing Foundation (VHF) website.

By visiting the Vibrational Healing Foundation website you agree to the placement and use of cookies on your computer or mobile device, for analytical purposes, in accordance with the terms of this policy.

If you do not wish to accept cookies from this site you can disable these by modifying your web browser settings to disable cookies. This is further described in the section below.


What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive or mobile device, to help analyse web traffic.


How Does the Vibrational Healing Foundation (VHF) use Cookies?

VHF only uses cookies through Google Analytics (Google Inc). These cookies collect information about how a visitor uses our website, recognising their device and noting which pages are visited, and how often. They also compile information such as the number of visitors to our site. This information is anonymous and no personal information is collected.

This information helps us improve our website and web experience for our users.

To learn more, please visit Google’s website for an overview of Google’s Privacy Policy. To opt out of the Google analytics cookie, please click here.


Disabling cookies

Alternatively, you can disable cookies in your browser settings. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies; however, you can disable this and also delete any cookies that have been stored on your computer or device.

How to do this depends on which browser you have. You can either look at the help section for your browser. Here are provided some methods to disable cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox:

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  • 1. Choose 'tools' from the menu, followed by 'Internet Options'
  • 2. Click on the 'privacy' tab
  • 3. Select the appropriate setting

For Mozilla Firefox:

  • 1. Choose 'tools' from the menu, followed by 'Options'
  • 2. Click on the 'privacy' icon
  • 3. Find the 'cookie' menu and select the relevant options