Contact Us

Privacy and Cookies Policies

VHF Privacy Statement

Updated 25th May 2018 to include the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)


See below for more information on cookies

Privacy Policy

Updated May 2018 to include the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)


Please note: you do not need to provide any personal information to view this website.

This privacy policy sets out how VHF uses and protects any information that you give VHF when you use this website. VHF is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

VHF may alter this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 2011, was updated in June 2015, and was further updated in 2018 following changes in Data Protection Laws.


Our Services

The Vibrational Healing Foundation provides training in Subtle Energy Medicine which includes Crystal Therapy, Energy Therapy, Bach Flower Remedy Training and Advanced Training. We can be contacted through the contact form on this website; or via email: vhflondon@aol.com; tel. 020 7736 0283; mailing address: 6 Buer Road, London SW6 4LA.


What information do we collect?

We may collect your name and contact information such as email address and address when you make an enquiry via our electronic contact form, or when you use our order form to order a product. We may collect other demographic information such as your preferences and interests, and how you heard about us.

Please note: non-personal and anonymous analytics data is also collected, via the third-party service, Google Analytics, to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This is further explained in our cookies policy.


What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and hence respond more appropriately to your enquiries or orders.

We do not store the personal information provided, beyond responding to an enquiry or order, unless you choose to undertake a course or request further information beyond your initial enquiry. In such an instance, your details will be stored for six months in our hardcopy files or within a localised and secure, computer-based system. We will then delete this unless you have opted to be included on our mailing list (see below) or you are studying with us.

We store the information for six months so we can refer to it should you continue your email correspondence with us. If you wish for this to be deleted sooner, please contact us.

Please note that if you are undertaking a course, a further privacy policy for course bookings will be provided to you, outlining how we process student data.

Your information will not be stored within the website or on any third-party databases.


Newsletter/Mailing List

VHF periodically sends out information on upcoming courses and workshops. On our contact form you will be given the option to ‘opt in’ to be on this mailing list. You may also email us, requesting to be added to this list. If you do so, you will be deemed to have given consent for us to hold your name and email address indefinitely, on our mailing list, for the purposes of receiving our information.

You can opt out at any time by contacting us, and your details will be deleted from the mailing list.


Disclosure

We do not provide any personal information to third parties outside the VHF, or use this information for any other purpose than those listed above except as in accordance with any agreement we have with you or as required by law.


We respect your right to privacy and will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.


If You Are Under 16 Years Old

If you are aged 16 years old or younger, please obtain parental/guardian permission before providing your details in our contact form or by email.


Requesting Details, Incorrect Information or Right to Have your Information Deleted

You may request any details of personal information which we hold about you, under the data Protection Act 1998 and under the GDPR 2018. There is no charge for this. Please contact us through the website form, or via email (our contact details are at the beginning of this policy), if you would like a copy of any information held about you. We will aim to respond to your request within 30days, and if we cannot do so, for any reason, we will let you know.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please get in touch with us and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you would like to have your information deleted, please get in touch with us and we will promptly remove you from our database, unless there is a contractual or lawful reason for us not to do so. If this is the case, we will let you know within 30 days.


Questions and Complaints

You have the right to complain about the holding of your information. If VHF cannot resolve your complaint, or you feel that our response is inadequate, you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office at ico.org.uk.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other external websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the particular website in question.


Social Media

The VHF website includes or may include links to Facebook, Linkedin and Twitter feeds. All submissions, including personal information that you enter in these applications may be used, stored, handled and disclosed in accordance with the privacy policies of the relevant application.

All information that is submitted to a third party social media application such as those stated above, in connection with this website, should be considered as public information and is not covered by the Vibrational Healing Foundation privacy policy nor by the Vibrational Healing Foundation terms and conditions.


Cookies Policy

This Cookies Policy applies to the Vibrational Healing Foundation (VHF) website.

By visiting the Vibrational Healing Foundation website you agree to the placement and use of cookies on your computer or mobile device, for analytical purposes, in accordance with the terms of this policy.


If you do not wish to accept cookies from this site you can disable these by modifying your web browser settings to disable cookies. This is further described in the section below.


What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive or mobile device, to help analyse web traffic.


How Does the Vibrational Healing Foundation (VHF) use Cookies?

VHF only uses cookies through Google Analytics (Google Inc). These cookies collect information about how a visitor uses our website, recognising their device and noting which pages are visited, and how often. They also compile information such as the number of visitors to our site. This information is anonymous and no personal information is collected.

This information helps us improve our website and web experience for our users.

To learn more, please visit Google’s website for an overview of Google’s Privacy Policy. To opt out of the Google analytics cookie, please click here.


Disabling cookies

Alternatively, you can disable cookies in your browser settings. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies; however, you can disable this and also delete any cookies that have been stored on your computer or device.

How to do this depends on which browser you have. You can either look at the help section for your browser. Here are provided some methods to disable cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox:

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  • 1. Choose 'tools' from the menu, followed by 'Internet Options'
  • 2. Click on the 'privacy' tab
  • 3. Select the appropriate setting

For Mozilla Firefox:

  • 1. Choose 'tools' from the menu, followed by 'Options'
  • 2. Click on the 'privacy' icon
  • 3. Find the 'cookie' menu and select the relevant options